The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Norfolk Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Jo x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: The Sainsbury's Centre, Norwich

The Sainsbury's Centre, Norwich 36.5%
Bircham Gallery of Contemporary Arts, Holt 20.6%
Pinkfoot Gallery, Cley-next-the-Sea 15.3%
The Fairhurst Gallery, Norwich 15.0%
East Gallery at NUA, Norwich 12.6%

Best Bakery

Winner: Bread Source, Aylsham

Bread Source, Aylsham 32.5%
Dozen, Norwich 25.3%
Milk & Moss, Norwich 16.7%
Pye Bakers, Norwich 14.4%
Moss, Hunstanton 11.0%

Best Bar

Winner: Best@Bars, King's Lynn

Best@Bars, King's Lynn 38.4%
Franks, Norwich 27.2%
The Gin Palace, Norwich 17.0%
42 King Street, Norwich 12.2%
North, Norwich 5.2%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: Beauty-next-the-Sea, Wells-next-the-Sea

Beauty-next-the-Sea, Wells-next-the-Sea 38.0%
Wax Bar, Norwich 34.5%
Contours, King's Lynn 24.0%
Spruce House, Norwich 1.8%
The Lawnes, Loddon 1.8%

Best Book Shop

Winner: The Book Hive, Norwich

The Book Hive, Norwich 59.7%
Ceres, Swaffham 18.0%
Holt Bookshop, Holt 11.2%
Tombland Books, Norwich 7.3%
Kett's, Wymondham 3.9%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: Strattons, Swaffham

Strattons, Swaffham 37.3%
Cley Windmill, Cley-next-the-Sea 26.3%
Longview B&B, Great Walsingham 16.0%
St Giles House Hotel, Norwich 15.3%
The Assembley House, Norwich 5.0%

Best Café

Winner: Cocoes, Swaffham

Cocoes, Swaffham 31.5%
Biddy's Tearoom, Norwich 29.4%
Annabel's Egg Shed, Wymondham 13.3%
The Gluten Free Cafe, Norwich 13.2%
Strangers, Norwich 12.6%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: Life is Less Ordinary, Aylsham

Life is Less Ordinary, Aylsham 46.1%
The Jolly Sailor's Brancaster 43.5%
Eric's Fish & Chips, Thornham 6.8%
The Shed, Gorleston 2.6%
The Green Man, Rackheath 1.1%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Pippa Mad Hatters, Swaffham

Pippa Mad Hatters, Swaffham 54.2%
Paint Me Ceramics, Hunstanton 34.3%
Hierloom, Sheringham 4.8%
Coccolino, Norwich 3.9%
Joules, Burnham Market 2.8%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: Norfolk Clinic, Norwich

Norfolk Clinic, Norwich 50.0%
Orange Grove Clinic, Norwich 33.6%
On Freedom's Wings Therapy, Heacham 6.9%
Stoppers Bowen Therapy, Brundall 5.2%
Al Campbell Reflexologist, Fakenham 4.3%

Best Day Spa

Winner: Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett

Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett 57.1%
Imagine, Blofield 23.3%
Sprowston Manor Spa, Sprowston 10.5%
Barnham Broom Spa, Barnham 5.3%
The Grange Spa, Sleaford 3.8%

Best Deli

Winner: The Norfolk Deli, Hunstanton

The Norfolk Deli, Hunstanton 48.8%
Thornham Deli, Thornham 22.4%
Byfords, Holt 15.6%
Amaretto, Norwich 10.4%
Blakeney Deli, Blakeney 2.9%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The White Horse, Brancaster

The White Horse, Brancaster 31.2%
The Crown, Pulham Market 22.2%
The Rose & Crown, Snettisham 19.0%
The Gunton Arms, Thorpe Market 16.7%
The King's Arms, Shouldham 10.8%

Best Emporium

Winner: Norwich Gift Emporium, Norwich

Norwich Gift Emporium, Norwich 50.2%
Looses, Norwich 38.9%
Retro Recyclers, Watton 3.9%
St. Gregory's Antiques, Norwich 3.9%
Bulldog Barns, Northwold 3.1%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Bewilderwood, Horning

Bewilderwood, Horning 38.4%
Pensthorpe Natural Park, Fakenham 24.0%
Dinosaur Adventure, Lenwade 16.4%
Rainbow Park, Hunstanton 13.8%
Blickling Hall, Aylsham 7.3%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Charles Allen

Charles Allen 39.3%
Sally Anne Saddler 34.7%
East Coast Martial Arts 17.5%
Julian Askham 5.9%
Libby Benson-Day 2.6%

Best Florist

Winner: Scent with Love, Hunstanton

Scent with Love, Hunstanton 46.4%
Swaffham & Fakenham Florst, Swaffham 26.6%
Dutch Flower Parade, Watton 20.3%
Flowers on the Green, North Wootton 3.7%
Flowers by Nicole, Norwich 2.9%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: Simply Norfolk, Wells-next-the-Sea

Simply Norfolk, Wells-next-the-Sea 34.3%
Wroxham Barns, Wroxham 29.9%
Giggly Goat, Norwich 28.1%
The Granary, Snettisham 5.1%
Art's Desire, Norwich 2.6%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Boldero & Filby, King's Lynn

Boldero & Filby, King's Lynn 61.1%
No. 4, King's Lynn 30.7%
Hairsmiths, Norwich 3.9%
Jack Foreman's Barbers, Heacham 3.5%
Egg, Norwich 0.8%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: The Old Stores, Roydon

The Old Stores, Roydon 51.4%
Utopian Living, Creake Abbey 25.9%
Paula Gundry, Norwich 14.9%
Warings at Home, Norwich 5.0%
Living in Paradise, Downham Market 2.8%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Webb County Jewellers, Holt

Webb County Jewellers, Holt 34.8%
Urban Armour, Burnham 28.5%
Tim Clayton, King's Lynn 17.7%
Bullens, Norwich 16.5%
Stella Tate, Burnham Market 2.5%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: Congham Hall, King's Lynn

Congham Hall, King's Lynn 49.4%
The Hoste, Burnham Market 23.1%
Maid's Head Hotel, Norwich 11.9%
Blakeney Hotel, Blakeney 8.8%
Dunston Hall, Stoke Holy Cross 6.9%

Best Local Producer (Food)

Winner: Candi Chutney, Dereham

Candi Chutney, Dereham 34.6%
Norfolk Gin, Norwich 30.1%
Bray's Cottage, Holt 21.9%
Fielding Cottage, Norwich 7.8%
Green Farm Coffee, Norwich 5.6%

Best Local Producer (Non Food)

Winner: Cushion Cottage, Swanton Morley

Cushion Cottage, Swanton Morley 57.4%
Love Spoons, Norwich 23.7%
Mosaic & Painted Memories, Castle Acle 10.1%
Salt, Norwich 8.3%
Paige Selby-Green Graphic Design, Norwich 0.6%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: Philip Browne, Norwich

Philip Browne, Norwich 59.6%
Working Title Clothing, Norwich 23.1%
Chadd's, Norwich 7.7%
J&B Menswear, Norwich 5.8%
Robert Oliver, Norwich 3.8%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Benedicts, Norwich

Benedicts, Norwich 32.6%
Titchwell Manor, Titchwell 28.1%
Stoke Mill, Stoke Holy Cross 14.8%
The Lavender House, Brundall 12.7%
Morston Hall, Morston 11.8%

Best Theatre

Winner: Norwich Theatre Royal, Norwich

Norwich Theatre Royal, Norwich 33.7%
Westacre Theatre, West Acre 22.4%
Norwich Playhouse, Norwich 19.2%
Princess Theatre, Hunstanton 16.5%
Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich 8.2%

Best Wine Store

Winner: Satchells, Burnham Market

Satchells, Burnham Market 51.4%
Harper Wells, Eaton 18.9%
Naked Wines, Norwich 16.9%
Bijou Bottles, Wroxham 6.8%
Reno Wines, Wymondham 6.1%

Best Womens Boutique

Winner: Vanilla, Norwich

Vanilla, Norwich 37.0%
Artichoke, Swaffham 33.1%
Catfish, Norwich 15.0%
Nomad & The Bowerbird, Holkham 8.7%
Suzy Hamilton, Holt 6.3%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Regeneration Pilates, Hethersett

Regeneration Pilates, Hethersett 40.3%
Spiral Path, Norwich 29.4%
Stables Pilates Studio, Norwich 17.6%
The Pilates Studio, Norwich 7.6%
Helen Shepherd Yoga, Thetford 5.0%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Norfolk Edition