The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Norfolk Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Jo x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: Bircham Gallery of Contemporary Arts, Holt

Bircham Gallery of Contemporary Arts, Holt 20.6%
East Gallery at NUA, Norwich 12.6%
Pinkfoot Gallery, Cley-next-the-Sea 15.3%
The Fairhurst Gallery, Norwich 15.0%
The Sainsbury's Centre, Norwich 36.5%

Best Bakery

Winner: Bread Source, Aylsham

Bread Source, Aylsham 32.5%
Dozen, Norwich 25.3%
Milk & Moss, Norwich 16.7%
Moss, Hunstanton 11.0%
Pye Bakers, Norwich 14.4%

Best Bar

Winner: 42 King Street, Norwich

42 King Street, Norwich 12.2%
Best@Bars, King's Lynn 38.4%
Franks, Norwich 27.2%
North, Norwich 5.2%
The Gin Palace, Norwich 17.0%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: Beauty-next-the-Sea, Wells-next-the-Sea

Beauty-next-the-Sea, Wells-next-the-Sea 38.0%
Contours, King's Lynn 24.0%
Spruce House, Norwich 1.8%
The Lawnes, Loddon 1.8%
Wax Bar, Norwich 34.5%

Best Book Shop

Winner: Ceres, Swaffham

Ceres, Swaffham 18.0%
Holt Bookshop, Holt 11.2%
Kett's, Wymondham 3.9%
The Book Hive, Norwich 59.7%
Tombland Books, Norwich 7.3%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: Cley Windmill, Cley-next-the-Sea

Cley Windmill, Cley-next-the-Sea 26.3%
Longview B&B, Great Walsingham 16.0%
St Giles House Hotel, Norwich 15.3%
Strattons, Swaffham 37.3%
The Assembley House, Norwich 5.0%

Best Café

Winner: Annabel's Egg Shed, Wymondham

Annabel's Egg Shed, Wymondham 13.3%
Biddy's Tearoom, Norwich 29.4%
Cocoes, Swaffham 31.5%
Strangers, Norwich 12.6%
The Gluten Free Cafe, Norwich 13.2%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: Eric's Fish & Chips, Thornham

Eric's Fish & Chips, Thornham 6.8%
Life is Less Ordinary, Aylsham 46.1%
The Green Man, Rackheath 1.1%
The Jolly Sailor's Brancaster 43.5%
The Shed, Gorleston 2.6%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Coccolino, Norwich

Coccolino, Norwich 3.9%
Hierloom, Sheringham 4.8%
Joules, Burnham Market 2.8%
Paint Me Ceramics, Hunstanton 34.3%
Pippa Mad Hatters, Swaffham 54.2%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: Al Campbell Reflexologist, Fakenham

Al Campbell Reflexologist, Fakenham 4.3%
Norfolk Clinic, Norwich 50.0%
On Freedom's Wings Therapy, Heacham 6.9%
Orange Grove Clinic, Norwich 33.6%
Stoppers Bowen Therapy, Brundall 5.2%

Best Day Spa

Winner: Barnham Broom Spa, Barnham

Barnham Broom Spa, Barnham 5.3%
Imagine, Blofield 23.3%
Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett 57.1%
Sprowston Manor Spa, Sprowston 10.5%
The Grange Spa, Sleaford 3.8%

Best Deli

Winner: Amaretto, Norwich

Amaretto, Norwich 10.4%
Blakeney Deli, Blakeney 2.9%
Byfords, Holt 15.6%
The Norfolk Deli, Hunstanton 48.8%
Thornham Deli, Thornham 22.4%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The Crown, Pulham Market

The Crown, Pulham Market 22.2%
The Gunton Arms, Thorpe Market 16.7%
The King's Arms, Shouldham 10.8%
The Rose & Crown, Snettisham 19.0%
The White Horse, Brancaster 31.2%

Best Emporium

Winner: Bulldog Barns, Northwold

Bulldog Barns, Northwold 3.1%
Looses, Norwich 38.9%
Norwich Gift Emporium, Norwich 50.2%
Retro Recyclers, Watton 3.9%
St. Gregory's Antiques, Norwich 3.9%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Bewilderwood, Horning

Bewilderwood, Horning 38.4%
Blickling Hall, Aylsham 7.3%
Dinosaur Adventure, Lenwade 16.4%
Pensthorpe Natural Park, Fakenham 24.0%
Rainbow Park, Hunstanton 13.8%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Charles Allen

Charles Allen 39.3%
East Coast Martial Arts 17.5%
Julian Askham 5.9%
Libby Benson-Day 2.6%
Sally Anne Saddler 34.7%

Best Florist

Winner: Dutch Flower Parade, Watton

Dutch Flower Parade, Watton 20.3%
Flowers by Nicole, Norwich 2.9%
Flowers on the Green, North Wootton 3.7%
Scent with Love, Hunstanton 46.4%
Swaffham & Fakenham Florst, Swaffham 26.6%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: Art's Desire, Norwich

Art's Desire, Norwich 2.6%
Giggly Goat, Norwich 28.1%
Simply Norfolk, Wells-next-the-Sea 34.3%
The Granary, Snettisham 5.1%
Wroxham Barns, Wroxham 29.9%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Boldero & Filby, King's Lynn

Boldero & Filby, King's Lynn 61.1%
Egg, Norwich 0.8%
Hairsmiths, Norwich 3.9%
Jack Foreman's Barbers, Heacham 3.5%
No. 4, King's Lynn 30.7%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: Living in Paradise, Downham Market

Living in Paradise, Downham Market 2.8%
Paula Gundry, Norwich 14.9%
The Old Stores, Roydon 51.4%
Utopian Living, Creake Abbey 25.9%
Warings at Home, Norwich 5.0%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Bullens, Norwich

Bullens, Norwich 16.5%
Stella Tate, Burnham Market 2.5%
Tim Clayton, King's Lynn 17.7%
Urban Armour, Burnham 28.5%
Webb County Jewellers, Holt 34.8%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: Blakeney Hotel, Blakeney

Blakeney Hotel, Blakeney 8.8%
Congham Hall, King's Lynn 49.4%
Dunston Hall, Stoke Holy Cross 6.9%
Maid's Head Hotel, Norwich 11.9%
The Hoste, Burnham Market 23.1%

Best Local Producer (Food)

Winner: Bray's Cottage, Holt

Bray's Cottage, Holt 21.9%
Candi Chutney, Dereham 34.6%
Fielding Cottage, Norwich 7.8%
Green Farm Coffee, Norwich 5.6%
Norfolk Gin, Norwich 30.1%

Best Local Producer (Non Food)

Winner: Cushion Cottage, Swanton Morley

Cushion Cottage, Swanton Morley 57.4%
Love Spoons, Norwich 23.7%
Mosaic & Painted Memories, Castle Acle 10.1%
Paige Selby-Green Graphic Design, Norwich 0.6%
Salt, Norwich 8.3%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: Chadd's, Norwich

Chadd's, Norwich 7.7%
J&B Menswear, Norwich 5.8%
Philip Browne, Norwich 59.6%
Robert Oliver, Norwich 3.8%
Working Title Clothing, Norwich 23.1%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Benedicts, Norwich

Benedicts, Norwich 32.6%
Morston Hall, Morston 11.8%
Stoke Mill, Stoke Holy Cross 14.8%
The Lavender House, Brundall 12.7%
Titchwell Manor, Titchwell 28.1%

Best Theatre

Winner: Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich

Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich 8.2%
Norwich Playhouse, Norwich 19.2%
Norwich Theatre Royal, Norwich 33.7%
Princess Theatre, Hunstanton 16.5%
Westacre Theatre, West Acre 22.4%

Best Wine Store

Winner: Bijou Bottles, Wroxham

Bijou Bottles, Wroxham 6.8%
Harper Wells, Eaton 18.9%
Naked Wines, Norwich 16.9%
Reno Wines, Wymondham 6.1%
Satchells, Burnham Market 51.4%

Best Womens Boutique

Winner: Artichoke, Swaffham

Artichoke, Swaffham 33.1%
Catfish, Norwich 15.0%
Nomad & The Bowerbird, Holkham 8.7%
Suzy Hamilton, Holt 6.3%
Vanilla, Norwich 37.0%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Helen Shepherd Yoga, Thetford

Helen Shepherd Yoga, Thetford 5.0%
Regeneration Pilates, Hethersett 40.3%
Spiral Path, Norwich 29.4%
Stables Pilates Studio, Norwich 17.6%
The Pilates Studio, Norwich 7.6%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Norfolk Edition